The Dorset List 

The Dorset List is the official list of wild birds recorded in Dorset and is managed by the Dorset Records Panel on behalf of the Dorset Bird Club. It is based on The British List maintained by the British Ornithologists' Union (BOU). The taxonomy follows the latest International Ornithological Congress (IOC) World Bird List (version 10.1). 

 

The Dorset List currently stands at 429 species as of May 2020 and includes the recent split of Subalpine Warbler.

 

Key to types of Dorset records requested:

 

A          All records

B          Breeding records

C          Counts of roosts, flocks or monthly maxima

D          Dorset rarity, description required, assessed by DRP 

F&L      First and last dates recorded (migrants)

I            All inland records

M          Migration or weather movements

S          All records from May to August

U          Unusual records (albino, behaviour, etc)

W         All winter records

*           National rarity, description required, assessed by BBRC

 

British (English) vernacular name Scientific name Type of records requested
Black Grouse Lyrurus tetrix D
Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa B C 
Grey Partridge Perdix perdix A
Quail Coturnix coturnix A
Pheasant Phasianus colchicus U
Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus A
Brent Goose Branta bernicla C F&L I
Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis *
Canada Goose Branta canadensis B C 
Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis A
Snow Goose Anser caerulescens D
Greylag Goose Anser anser A
Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus D
Tundra Bean Goose Anser serrirostris D
White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons A
Mute Swan Cygnus olor B C M 
Bewick's Swan Cygnus columbianus D
Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus D
Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca A
Shelduck Tadorna tadorna B C M 
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea A
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata A
Garganey Spatula querquedula A
Blue-winged Teal Spatula discors *
Shoveler Spatula clypeata C M S 
Gadwall Mareca strepera B C 
Wigeon Mareca penelope C M S 
American Wigeon Mareca americana D
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos B C M 
Pintail Anas acuta C M S 
Teal Anas crecca B C M 
Green-winged Teal Anas carolinensis D
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina A
Pochard Aythya ferina B C M 
Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca *
Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris D
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula B C M 
Scaup Aythya marila A
Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis *
King Eider Somateria spectabilis *
Eider Somateria mollissima A
Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata D
Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca A
Common Scoter Melanitta nigra C M
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis A
Bufflehead Bucephala albeola *
Goldeneye Bucephala clangula C M S 
Smew Mergellus albellus A
Goosander Mergus merganser A
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator C I M S 
Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis A
Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor *
Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus A
Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgus aegyptius *
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba D
Swift Apus apus B C F&L M 
Pallid Swift Apus pallidus *
Little Swift Apus affinis *
Great Bustard Otis tarda A (* if non-reintroduction)
Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax *
Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius *
Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus *
Cuckoo Cuculus canorus B F&L M
Pallas's Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus *
Rock Dove/Feral Pigeon Columba livia C U 
Stock Dove Columba oenas C M
Woodpigeon Columba palumbus C M
Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur A
Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto C M
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus B C M 
Corncrake Crex crex D
Little Crake Porzana parva *
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla *
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana D
Allen's Gallinule Porphyrio alleni *
Moorhen Gallinula chloropus B C M 
Coot Fulica atra B C M 
Crane Grus grus A (D if non-reintroduction)
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis B C 
Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps *
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena A
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus B C 
Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritus A
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis A
Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus D
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus B C M 
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus D
Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta A
Lapwing Vanellus vanellus B C M 
Sociable Plover Vanellus gregarius *
White-tailed Plover Vanellus leucurus *
Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria C M
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva *
American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica D
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola C M
Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula B C M 
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius A
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus *
Dotterel Charadrius morinellus D
Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda *
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus C F&L M
Curlew Numenius arquata B C M 
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica C M
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa C M
Turnstone Arenaria interpres C M
Knot Calidris canutus A
Ruff Calidris pugnax A
Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus *
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata *
Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus *
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea A
Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii D
Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis *
Sanderling Calidris alba A
Dunlin Calidris alpina C M
Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima A
Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii *
Little Stint Calidris minuta A
Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla *
White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis D
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis D
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos D
Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla *
Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri *
Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus *
Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus *
Woodcock Scolopax rusticola A
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus A
Great Snipe Gallinago media *
Snipe Gallinago gallinago B C M 
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus *
Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor *
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus D
Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius A
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos C M W
Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius *
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus C M
Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes D
Redshank Tringa totanus B C M 
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis *
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola A
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus C M
Greenshank Tringa nebularia C M
Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor *
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola *
Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla B C M 
Ivory Gull Pagophila eburnea *
Sabine's Gull Xema sabini D
Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia *
Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus B C M 
Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus A
Ross's Gull Rhodostethia rosea *
Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla *
Franklin's Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan *
Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus A
Common Gull Larus canus C M S 
Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis D
Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus B C M 
Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus D
Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides D
Herring Gull Larus argentatus B C M 
American Herring Gull Larus smithsonianus *
Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans *
Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis A
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus B C M 
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica *
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia *
Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus *
Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis *
Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis B C F&L I M 
Elegant Tern Thalasseus elegans *
Little Tern Sternula albifrons B C F&L I M 
Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus *
Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus *
Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii A
Common Tern Sterna hirundo B C F&L I M 
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea A
Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri *
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida *
White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus D
Black Tern Chlidonias niger A
Great Skua Stercorarius skua A
Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus A
Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus A
Long-tailed Skua Stercorarius longicaudus D
Little Auk Alle alle D
Brünnich's Guillemot Uria lomvia *
Common Guillemot Uria aalge B I M 
Razorbill Alca torda B I M 
Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle A (D away from Poole & Portland Harbours)
Puffin Fratercula arctica A
Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata A
Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica A
Great Northern Diver Gavia immer A
White-billed Diver Gavia adamsii D
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris *
Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus A
Leach's Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa D
Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis B I M 
Cory's Shearwater Calonectris borealis D
Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea A
Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis D
Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus A
Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus A
Barolo Shearwater Puffinus baroli *
Black Stork Ciconia nigra *
White Stork Ciconia ciconia A (D if non-reintroduction)
Gannet Morus bassanus I M 
Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis B C I 
Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo B C I 
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus D
Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia A
Bittern Botaurus stellaris A
American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus *
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus *
Night-heron Nycticorax nycticorax D
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides *
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis A
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea A
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea D
Great White Egret Ardea alba A
Little Egret Egretta garzetta A
Osprey Pandion haliaetus A
Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus A (D away from known breeding sites)
Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus *
Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus B M 
Goshawk Accipiter gentilis A (D away from known breeding sites)
Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus A
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus A
Northern Harrier Circus hudsonius *
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus *
Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus D
Red Kite Milvus milvus A
Black Kite Milvus migrans D
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla D
Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus D
Buzzard Buteo buteo B C M 
Barn Owl Tyto alba A
Scops Owl Otus scops *
Tawny Owl Strix aluco B C
Little Owl Athene noctua A
Long-eared Owl Asio otus D
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus A
Hoopoe Upupa epops A
Roller Coracias garrulus *
Kingfisher Alcedo atthis A
Bee-eater Merops apiaster D
Wryneck Jynx torquilla A
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor A
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major B M 
Green Woodpecker Picus viridis B
Kestrel Falco tinnunculus B M 
Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus D
Merlin Falco columbarius A
Hobby Falco subbuteo A
Gyr Falcon Falco rusticolus *
Peregrine Falco peregrinus B I 
Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri A
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio D
Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus *
Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor *
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor A
Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator D
Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus *
Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus D
Jay Garrulus glandarius B M 
Magpie Pica pica C
Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes *
Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax D
Jackdaw Coloeus monedula C M
Rook Corvus frugilegus C
Carrion Crow Corvus corone C
Hooded Crow Corvus cornix A
Raven Corvus corax A
Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus A
Coal Tit Periparus ater B C 
Marsh Tit Poecile palustris A
Willow Tit Poecile montanus D
Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus U
Great Tit Parus major U
Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus D
Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus A
Woodlark Lullula arborea A
Skylark Alauda arvensis B C M 
Shore Lark Eremophila alpestris D
Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla D
Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra *
Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudala rufescens *
Sand Martin Riparia riparia B C F&L M 
Swallow Hirundo rustica B C F&L M 
House Martin Delichon urbicum B C F&L M 
Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica D
American Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota *
Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti A
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus B C
Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix A
Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli *
Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus orientalis *
Hume's Warbler Phylloscopus humei *
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus A
Pallas's Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus D
Radde's Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi D
Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus D
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus B F&L M
Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita B M W
Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus *
Two-barred Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus *
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides D
Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis D
Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus *
Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola *
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus B F&L M
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola *
Blyth's Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum D
Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus B F&L M
Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris D
Booted Warbler Iduna caligata *
Sykes's Warbler Iduna rama *
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida *
Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta D
Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina D
Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler Helopsaltes certhiola *
Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia A
Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides *
Fan-tailed Warbler Cisticola juncidis *
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla B M W
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin B F&L M
Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria D
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca B F&L M
Western Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis *
Asian Desert Warbler Sylvia nana *
Whitethroat Sylvia communis B F&L M
Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata B M
Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata *
Eastern Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans *
Western Subalpine Warbler Sylvia iberiae *
Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala *
Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla A
Goldcrest Regulus regulus B M
Wren Troglodytes troglodytes U
Nuthatch Sitta europaea B C
Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria *
Treecreeper Certhia familiaris B C
Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla *
Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum *
Rose-coloured Starling Pastor roseus D
Starling Sturnus vulgaris C M
Grey-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus *
Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus A
Blackbird Turdus merula M U
Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis *
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris C F&L M
Redwing Turdus iliacus C F&L M
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos B M
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus B M
American Robin Turdus migratorius *
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata B F&L M
Robin Erithacus rubecula M U
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica D
Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia *
Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos A
Siberian Rubythroat Calliope calliope *
Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus D
Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca A
Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis *
Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva D
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros A
Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus B F&L M
Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis *
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra B F&L M
Stonechat Saxicola rubicola B C M 
Stejneger's Stonechat Saxicola stejnegeri *
Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe B F&L M
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti *
Eastern Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe melanoleuca *
Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka *
Dipper Cinclus cinclus A
House Sparrow Passer domesticus C M
Tree Sparrow Passer montanus A
Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris *
Dunnock Prunella modularis U
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava A
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola D
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea B C M 
Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba B C M 
Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi D
Blyth's Pipit Anthus godlewskii *
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris *
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis B C M 
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis A
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni D
Pechora Pipit Anthus gustavi *
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus *
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta A
Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus B C M 
Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs C M
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla A
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes A
Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula B C M 
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus D
Greenfinch Chloris chloris C M 
Twite Linaria flavirostris D
Linnet Linaria cannabina B C M 
Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea D
Lesser Redpoll Acanthis cabaret B C M 
Arctic Redpoll Acanthis hornemanni *
Crossbill Loxia curvirostra A
Two-barred Crossbill Loxia leucoptera *
Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis C M
Serin Serinus serinus A (D away from Portland)
Siskin Spinus spinus B C M 
Lapland Bunting Calcarius lapponicus A
Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis A
Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra A
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella B C
Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos *
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana D
Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus D
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla D
Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica *
Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola *
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala *
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus B C M 
Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis *
Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis *
Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus *
Northern Waterthrush Parkesia noveboracensis *
Northern Parula Setophaga americana *
Yellow Warbler Setophaga aestiva *
   

Records

Since 2000, the Dorset Bird Club has been working closely with the Dorset Environmental Record Centre to maintain an electronic database of bird records submitted to the Club.

In addition to the records input from 2000, we have an ongoing project to input the old paper records - submitted to the Club between 1957 and 1999 - on to the database.

Submitting Records

please send your records to:

recorder@dorsetbirds.org.uk

Forms: (download)

rarity submission form

For well photographed birds please use this form:

photo description form